• vance

     

    Vanceformation Honorees:

     

    Each quarter, Vance County Schools honors its most outstanding associates who have gone above and beyond their normal duties to support students and colleagues to rethink, reform, reimagine and renew the educational process in our schools.

     

    The Vanceformation awards have been presented each quarter over the last four school years, with over 200 employees of the school system honored to date.

     

    Superintendent Anthony Jackson presents a Vanceformation award lapel pin to each honoree during a breakfast celebration held at the Golden Corral in Henderson.

     

    Those individuals who have been honored as a Vanceformation award recipient are listed below under the school where they worked at the time of their recognition.

     

    Zeb Vance Elementary School:

     

    Nancy Kanouff                   Letitia Fields

    Denise Roberson               Mary Landis

    Coleen Tyburski

    Marian Faulkner

    Kristian Herring

    Dr. Lisa Webster

    Melinda Farmer

    Juanita Wilkerson

     

    Dabney Elementary School:

     

    Sherry Frazier                    Sharonda Bullock Morton

    Sarah Williams                   Linda Neal

    Betsy Ellis

    Wanda Parham

    Dr. Michael Putney

    Joy Suther

    Lisa Rotolo

    Alice Sallins

    Natasha Hargrove

    Michelle Foster

     

    AdVance Academy:

     

    Jackie Fields                                          Mark Lawhorne

    Stephanie Ayscue

    Ralphel Holloman (Youth Emp.)

    William Hawkins

    Alice Hinson

    Loretta Terry

    Brian Schlessinger (Youth Emp.)

    Teresa Lassiter

     

    Vance County High School:

     

    Alicia Campbell                  Melodie Kernahan

    Leslie High                         Christine Francis

    Rey Horner                         Angela Cusaac

    Leeann Harrell                   Brandelyn Breinig

    Amy Simpson                     Mcshell Edmonds

    Desmond Thompson        LaKeitha Kersey

    Regina Watkins

    Stephanie Ayscue

    Gloria Burrell

    Karen Smiley

    Tracey Thorpe

    Ayana Lewis

    Aarika Sandlin

     

    Early College High School:

     

    Tannis Jenkins                   Oscar Suarez

    Kellie Peoples

    Danilo Morales

    Melonie Gupton

    Bernice Terry

    Dr. Layla Aldousany

    Novlyn Sweeney

     

    Carver Elementary School:

     

    Kristy Crowder                   Alfreda Murphy

    Dewey Walker

    LaVonda Williams

    Lillian King

    Teresa Hicks

    Henri Parham

    April Wilkerson

    Fe McCoy

     

    L.B. Yancey Elementary School:

     

    Kevon Grant                      Jacqueline Howard

    Estelle Mangum

    Veronica Miranda

    Carnetta Thomas

    Sharita Jones

    Razvan Tegean

    Sylvia Gregory

     

    New Hope Elementary School:

     

    Nancy Cary                       Felicia Terry

    Pam Jackson                     Hollie Powell

    Tina Terry                         Cassandra Evans

    Lisa Edwards

    Johnnie Moore

    Robin Wilson

    Donna Stukes

    Marsha Collins

    Dr. Renee Crosson

    David Stuckey

     

    Empowerment Academy:

     

    Jeffery Brooks

    Dr. Bami Caulter

    Brian Schlessinger

     

    E.M. Rollins Elementary School:

     

    Antoinette Ball                   Rosa Bullock

    Jessie Rice                           Renita Richardson

    Rebecca Starzynski

    Brenda Cobbins

    Franklin Johnson

    Sandra Evans

    Beth Shelton

     

    E.O. Young Jr. Elementary School:

     

    Nicole Anderson                Teresa Avant

    Bryan Carter                       Lori Kirkland

    Marylaura McKoon            Ondray Ward Evans

    Christi Welch

    Cheri Baker

    Jodi Pulley

    Wendy Short

    Evon Macon

    Carolyn Jones

     

    Aycock Elementary School:

     

    Kristen Boyd                      Natasha Rubin

    Jill Coleman                        Casey Jackson

    David Cooper

    Rebecca Bolton

    Erika Barnett

    Stephanie Black

    Sherry Compton

    Donna Smith

    Edward Ortega

    Kathy Purnell

    Debra Gill

    Hollie Powell

     

    Clarke Elementary School:

     

    Tonia Davis                       Yulanda Henderson

    Ilona Davis

    Brittany Hedgepeth

    Connie Krupa

    Constance Seward

    Regina Miles

    Dr. Jennifer Carraway

     

    Pinkston Street Elementary School:

     

    Laurie Hernandez              Kiara Burwell

    Valerie Noel

    Sadarius Edgerton

    Heddie Somerville

    Kedecia Stewart

    Dr. James Hunter

    Renee Overby

     

    STEM Early High School:

     

    Melonee Hunter                 Tammy Barrow

    Josh Patterson

    Mary Soriano

    Dora Moldovan

    Lynn Conlee

     

    Vance County Middle School:

     

    Paula Bonner-Davis          Tracy Mills

    Len Manley                       Cameron Eaton

    Adith Williams-White       Davia Johnson

    Deris Mora (ESL)               Sylvia Raye

    Christy Ayscue                  Pamela Perry

    Gloria Holden                    Lue Helen Pugh

    Angela Pugh

    Lemondre Watson

    Cherie Dixon

    Marsha Harvey

    Hazel Henry

    Vickie Heath

     

    Maintenance Department:

    Kevin Perdue

    Wayne Cozart

    Jimmy Faulkner

    Shon Jones

    Jay Kearney

    Guy McFaddin

    Joe Norwood

    Chris Pulley

    Ricky Railey

    Robert Watson

     

    Transportation Department:

     

    R.C. Creech

    Ryan Smiley

    Jimmy Waverly

     

    Administrative Services Center:

     

    Dr. Cindy Bennett              Diana McCann

    Dr. Trixie Brooks                E.T. Newby

    Phyllis Newcomb               John Suther

    Terri Hedrick                     Michael Davis

    Jessica Kearney                 Michael Alston (SN)

    Letitia Vass                         Michelle Burton

    Celeste Wilkerson              Bettie Lewis

    Shelton Anderson              Dorothy White (SN)

    Marsha Abbott                   Lori Askew

    Sharon Bawcum                 Dr. Jessica Perry

    Nadine White

    Claudette Scales

    Silka Boone

    Anne Joyner

    Kerry Morrison

    Jamella White-Russell

    Jinell Cheek

    Willa Clark

    Mildred Davis

    Sharon Hopper

    Karen Reece

    Devone Richardson

    Destiny Ross